How Location Tracking Works
[…] Under the CCPA, employers must:
- Set storage limits for personal data: Geotracking data should only be retained for as long as it is necessary for business operations and then deleted
- Keep data safe: Businesses must implement security controls to reduce the risk of data breaches
- Be transparent: In privacy policies or company handbooks, businesses must be upfront with their employees about the data they are collecting
Location monitoring under the California penal code
California criminal laws also uphold an individual’s right to privacy. The California Penal Code Section 637.7 states that, “No person or entity in this state shall use an electronic tracking device to determine the location or movement of a person.” There is, however, an important exception to that law that may apply to employment situations. Tracking is permitted if the “registered owner, lessor, or lessee of a vehicle has consented to the use of the electronic tracking device with respect to that vehicle.”